Operator Certification Program

Last update: December 1, 2016

The purpose of this web document is to provide a list of approved water operator instructor-led courses that have open registration for those interested in becoming certified water operators in New York State and those fulfilling renewal requirements. The training courses listed below are classroom-based; those interested in correspondence or web-based courses should review that document. The cost of training is not set by the Department and must be discussed with the training sponsor.

The information contained in this document changes daily and this document is refreshed every 2 to 3 weeks. Please refer back to this page often in order to find new and updated information.

Please be sure to have your e-mail software up and running so that clicking on a sponsor's contact will start an e-mail for you should the contact be a link. The document is organized by year and month of training; each month's training is in alphabetic order of training sponsor/provider - please jump to the month of interest or scroll through the information provided.

Select:


Initial Certification Sponsors and Courses
SPONSOR/SCHOOLGRADE/COURSEDATES/TIMESCOSTCONTACT
Southern New York-Long Island Water Works School Grade D Certification Course 01/23/2017 to 02/20/2017
$400 Richard Tobin
(516) 785-6451
Grade I: Advanced Operations Course 02/27/2017 to 05/01/2017
$850
Grade I: Supervisory Management Course (Evening) 05/08/2017 to 06/26/2017
$500
Western New York Water Operator School Grade D Certification Course 04/24/2017 to 04/25/2017
$375 Charles L. Ciehomski
(716) 833-2081
Grade C Certification Course 04/26/2017 to 04/28/2017
$450
Grade A/B Certification Course (Grade B) 05/15/2017 to 05/19/2017
$575
Grade A/B Certification Course (Grade A) 05/15/2017 to 05/26/2017
$875
Grade I: Advanced Operations Course 06/12/2017 to 06/16/2017
$700
Grade D Certification Course 09/11/2017 to 09/12/2017
$375
Grade C Certification Course 09/13/2017 to 09/15/2017
$450
Grade A/B Certification Course (Grade A) 10/02/2017 to 10/13/2017
$875
Grade A/B Certification Course (Grade B) 10/02/2017 to 10/06/2017
$575
Grade I: Advanced Operations Course 10/30/2017 to 11/03/2017
$700


Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2001-10 (October)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
New York Section American Water Works Association
Trina Carman
(315) 455-2614 x2
10/04/2001 Cattaraugus Coagulation in Water and Wastewater Treatment Olean 4 classroom

Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2016-11 (November)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
New England Water Works Association
Ted Kenney
(508) 893-7979
11/29/2016 Out of State Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course S. Burlington 20 workshop
TPC Trainco
Naomi Yencich
(303) 531-4560
11/30/2016 Nassau Arc Flash & Electrical Safety 70E Plainview 14 classroom
11/30/2016 Nassau Arc Flash & Electrical Safety with Skills and Certification Plainview 21 classroom
11/30/2016 Erie Electrical Troubleshooting and Preventive Maintenance Cheektowaga 15 classroom

Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2016-12 (December)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
Cross Connection Control Bureau City of New York
John Senay
(718) 752-9630
12/02/2016 Queens Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course (ASSE) Long Island City 20 workshop
12/05/2016 Queens Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course (ASSE) Long Island City 4 workshop
12/09/2016 Queens Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course (ASSE) Long Island City 20 workshop
Cross Connection Control Foundation
Steve Poliszuk
(585) 428-6376
12/12/2016 Monroe Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Rochester 20 workshop
12/16/2016 Monroe Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Rochester 4.5 workshop
DST-NY
David Medina
(516) 945-4312
12/05/2016 Suffolk Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Copiague 20 workshop
Ferguson Enterprises NE Region
Maurice Cosentino
(718) 937-9500 x6361
12/02/2016 Queens Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Maspeth 2.5 workshop
12/06/2016 Queens Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Maspeth 20 workshop
Finger Lakes Water Works Conference
Jean A. Millis
(315) 789-3030
12/01/2016 Seneca 2016 Winter Meeting Waterloo 3 classroom
New England Water Works Association
Ted Kenney
(508) 893-7979
12/05/2016 Out of State Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Holliston 6 workshop
12/06/2016 Out of State Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Holliston 20 workshop
New York Rural Water Association
Valerie Ogden
(518) 828-3155 x15
12/08/2016 Cattaraugus Laboratory (Grade A-Compliant) 6-hr Olean 6 classroom
12/13/2016 Greene Water Chemistry in Review Claverack 6 classroom
12/14/2016 Albany Water Chemistry in Review Altamont 6 classroom
New York Section American Water Works Association
Trina Carman
(315) 455-2614 x2
12/07/2016 Nassau Water Treatment System Design, Operation & Maintenance Woodbury 4 classroom
SUNY Ulster
Continuing and Professional Education Registrar
(845) 339-2025
12/06/2016 Ulster Disinfection and Chlorination Kingston 4.5 classroom
12/17/2016 Ulster Grade A Laboratory Stone Ridge 5 classroom
Seneca County Department of Health
Thomas Scoles
(315) 539-1947
12/09/2016 Seneca Aqueducts-Man Made Rivers of Life video Waterloo 0.75 teleconference/webcast/videotape
12/09/2016 Seneca City Water video Waterloo 0.75 teleconference/webcast/videotape
12/09/2016 Seneca Plumbing: Arteries of Civilization video Waterloo 0.75 teleconference/webcast/videotape
12/09/2016 Seneca Water video Waterloo 0.75 teleconference/webcast/videotape
Southern Tier Backflow Prevention School
Daniel Crocker
(607) 772-0344
12/06/2016 Broome Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Binghamton 3.75 workshop
12/08/2016 Broome Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Binghamton 3.75 workshop
Westchester Backflow Prevention School
Kenneth J. Potter
(914) 737-2183
12/05/2016 Westchester Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Peekskill 4 workshop

Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2017-01 (January)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
DST-NY
David Medina
(516) 945-4312
01/09/2017 Suffolk Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Copiague 20 workshop
Ferguson Enterprises NE Region
Maurice Cosentino
(718) 937-9500 x6361
01/27/2017 Queens Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Maspeth 2.5 workshop
NY Water Environment Association-Executive Office
Maggie Hoose
(315) 422-7811
01/11/2017 Erie Mathematics for Water & Wastewater Williamstown 6 classroom
New York Section American Water Works Association
Trina Carman
(315) 455-2614 x2
01/19/2017 Suffolk Water Storage Tank Operation and Maintenance Melville 4 classroom
01/26/2017 Monroe Math Skills for Water/Wastewater Operators Rochester 7 classroom
01/31/2017 Monroe Basic Laboratory Skills (Grade A-compliant) Rochester 7 classroom
TPC Trainco
Naomi Yencich
(303) 531-4560
01/23/2017 Onondaga Basic Electricity for the Non-Electrician Syracuse 15 classroom
01/25/2017 Onondaga Electrical Troubleshooting and Preventive Maintenance Syracuse 15 classroom

Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2017-02 (February)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
DST-NY
David Medina
(516) 945-4312
02/04/2017 Suffolk Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Copiague 20 workshop
NY Water Environment Association-Executive Office
Maggie Hoose
(315) 422-7811
02/24/2017 Wayne Mathematics for Water & Wastewater Lyons 6 classroom
NYS Department of Health, Hornell District Office
Hyland Hartsough
(585) 423-8064
02/18/2017 Schuyler LCR Update and Sample Site Plan, Sequestration Bath 3 classroom
New York Section American Water Works Association
Trina Carman
(315) 455-2614 x2
02/02/2017 Monroe Math Skills for Water/Wastewater Operators Rochester 7 classroom
02/09/2017 Nassau Fundamentals of Hydraulics Woodbury 7 classroom
02/09/2017 Monroe Math Skills for Water/Wastewater Operators Rochester 7 classroom
02/16/2017 Monroe Math Skills for Water/Wastewater Operators Rochester 7 classroom

Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2017-03 (March)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
Cross Connection Control Foundation
Steve Poliszuk
(585) 428-6376
03/24/2017 Monroe Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Rochester 4.5 workshop
03/27/2017 Monroe Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Rochester 20 workshop
03/31/2017 Monroe Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Rochester 4.5 workshop
DST-NY
David Medina
(516) 945-4312
03/06/2017 Suffolk Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Copiague 20 workshop
Ferguson Enterprises NE Region
Maurice Cosentino
(718) 937-9500 x6361
03/10/2017 Queens Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Maspeth 2.5 workshop
03/21/2017 Queens Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Maspeth 20 workshop
NY Water Environment Association-Executive Office
Maggie Hoose
(315) 422-7811
03/08/2017 Jefferson Confined Space Awareness Watertown 6 classroom
03/14/2017 Saratoga Mathematics for Water & Wastewater Rexfod 6 classroom
New York Section American Water Works Association
Trina Carman
(315) 455-2614 x2
03/02/2017 Monroe Math Skills for Water/Wastewater Operators Rochester 7 classroom
03/15/2017 Oneida Basic Laboratory Skills (Grade A-compliant) Utica 7 classroom
03/15/2017 Rensselaer Basic Laboratory Skills (Grade A-compliant) Troy 7 classroom
03/15/2017 Livingston Basic Laboratory Skills (Grade A-compliant) Hemlock 7 classroom
03/22/2017 Chautauqua Basic Laboratory Skills (Grade A-compliant) Dunkirk 7 classroom
03/23/2017 Suffolk Concrete Water Tank Construction Melville 4 classroom
03/28/2017 Ulster Math Skills for Water/Wastewater Operators Kingston 7 classroom
03/29/2017 Rensselaer Water University Troy 5 classroom
TPC Trainco
Naomi Yencich
(303) 531-4560
03/01/2017 Onondaga Arc Flash & Electrical Safety 70E Syracuse 14 classroom
03/01/2017 Onondaga Arc Flash & Electrical Safety with Skills and Certification Syracuse 21 classroom
03/06/2017 Albany Basic Electricity for the Non-Electrician Albany 15 classroom
03/08/2017 Albany Electrical Troubleshooting and Preventive Maintenance Albany 15 classroom
03/13/2017 Monroe Basic Electricity for the Non-Electrician Rochester 15 classroom
03/15/2017 Monroe Electrical Troubleshooting and Preventive Maintenance Rochester 15 classroom
03/20/2017 Westchester Basic Electricity for the Non-Electrician New Rochelle 15 classroom
03/22/2017 Westchester Electrical Troubleshooting and Preventive Maintenance New Rochelle 15 classroom
03/29/2017 Monroe Arc Flash & Electrical Safety 70E Rochester 14 classroom
03/29/2017 Monroe Arc Flash & Electrical Safety with Skills and Certification Rochester 21 classroom

Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2017-04 (April)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
Cross Connection Control Bureau City of New York
John Senay
(718) 752-9630
04/03/2017 Queens Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course (ASSE) Long Island City 20 workshop
NY Water Environment Association-Executive Office
Maggie Hoose
(315) 422-7811
04/06/2017 Orange Asset Management Walkill 6 classroom
04/06/2017 Suffolk Mathematics for Water & Wastewater Babylon 6 classroom
New York Section American Water Works Association
Trina Carman
(315) 455-2614 x2
04/04/2017 Oneida Math Skills for Water/Wastewater Operators Utica 7 classroom
04/04/2017 Suffolk HDPE Pipe - Its Design and Use Hauppauge 5.5 classroom
04/05/2017 St Lawrence UV Disinfection/Storage Tank O&M Ogdensburg 5.75 classroom
04/06/2017 Westchester HDPE Pipe - Its Design and Use Peekskill 5.5 classroom
04/11/2017 Cattaraugus Water University Salamanca 5 classroom
04/11/2017 Rensselaer HDPE Pipe - Its Design and Use Troy 5.5 classroom
04/12/2017 Nassau Dam Safety Woodbury 4 classroom
04/13/2017 Monroe HDPE Pipe - Its Design and Use Rochester 5.5 classroom
TPC Trainco
Naomi Yencich
(303) 531-4560
04/05/2017 Albany Arc Flash & Electrical Safety 70E Albany 14 classroom
04/05/2017 Albany Arc Flash & Electrical Safety with Skills and Certification Albany 21 classroom
04/24/2017 Nassau Basic Electricity for the Non-Electrician Plainview 15 classroom
04/26/2017 Westchester Arc Flash & Electrical Safety 70E New Rochelle 14 classroom
04/26/2017 Westchester Arc Flash & Electrical Safety with Skills and Certification New Rochelle 21 classroom
04/26/2017 Nassau Electrical Troubleshooting and Preventive Maintenance Plainview 15 classroom

Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2017-05 (May)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
Cross Connection Control Bureau City of New York
John Senay
(718) 752-9630
05/12/2017 Queens Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course (ASSE) Long Island City 20 workshop
05/26/2017 Queens Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course (ASSE) Long Island City 20 workshop
DST-NY
David Medina
(516) 945-4312
05/08/2017 Suffolk Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Copiague 20 workshop
Ferguson Enterprises NE Region
Maurice Cosentino
(718) 937-9500 x6361
05/12/2017 Queens Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Maspeth 2.5 workshop
New York Section American Water Works Association
Trina Carman
(315) 455-2614 x2
05/09/2017 Chautauqua Chlorine and Sodium Hypochlorite for Water/Wastewater Treatment Dunkirik 6 classroom
05/10/2017 Ontario Water Meter Design and Maintenance canandaigua 5.5 classroom
05/11/2017 Nassau Process Verification and Calibration Woodbury 6 classroom
05/15/2017 Rensselaer Basic Laboratory Skills (Grade A-compliant) Troy 7 classroom
05/17/2017 Ulster Water Storage Tank Operation and Maintenance Kingston 4 classroom
05/17/2017 Delaware Basic Laboratory Skills (Grade A-compliant) Hobart 7 classroom
05/19/2017 Orange Basic Laboratory Skills (Grade A-compliant) Middletown 7 classroom
05/23/2017 Rensselaer Microbiological Workshop for Water/Wastewater Testing Troy 4 classroom
05/23/2017 Tioga Basic Laboratory Skills (Grade A-compliant) Owego 7 classroom
05/24/2017 Jefferson Microbiological Workshop for Water/Wastewater Testing Watertown 4 classroom
05/25/2017 Cattaraugus Basic Laboratory Skills (Grade A-compliant) Salamanca 7 classroom
TPC Trainco
Naomi Yencich
(303) 531-4560
05/08/2017 Erie Basic Electricity for the Non-Electrician Cheektowaga 15 classroom
05/10/2017 Erie Electrical Troubleshooting and Preventive Maintenance Cheektowaga 15 classroom
05/24/2017 Nassau Arc Flash & Electrical Safety 70E Plainview 14 classroom
05/24/2017 Nassau Arc Flash & Electrical Safety with Skills and Certification Plainview 21 classroom

Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2017-06 (June)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
Cross Connection Control Bureau City of New York
John Senay
(718) 752-9630
06/05/2017 Queens Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course (ASSE) Long Island City 4 workshop
Cross Connection Control Foundation
Steve Poliszuk
(585) 428-6376
06/09/2017 Monroe Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Rochester 4.5 workshop
06/12/2017 Monroe Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Rochester 20 workshop
06/16/2017 Monroe Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Rochester 4.5 workshop
New York Section American Water Works Association
Trina Carman
(315) 455-2614 x2
06/15/2017 Suffolk Water Storage Tank Operation and Maintenance Melville 4 classroom
TPC Trainco
Naomi Yencich
(303) 531-4560
06/21/2017 Erie Arc Flash & Electrical Safety 70E Cheektowaga 14 classroom
06/21/2017 Erie Arc Flash & Electrical Safety with Skills and Certification Cheektowaga 21 classroom

Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2017-07 (July)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
DST-NY
David Medina
(516) 945-4312
07/10/2017 Suffolk Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Copiague 20 workshop
NY Water Environment Association-Executive Office
Maggie Hoose
(315) 422-7811
07/12/2017 Steuben Chlorine Disinfection - Soup to Nuts, Chlorination/Dechlorination Bath 6 classroom
TPC Trainco
Naomi Yencich
(303) 531-4560
07/17/2017 Onondaga Basic Electricity for the Non-Electrician Syracuse 15 classroom
07/19/2017 Onondaga Electrical Troubleshooting and Preventive Maintenance Syracuse 15 classroom
07/24/2017 Albany Basic Electricity for the Non-Electrician Albany 15 classroom
07/26/2017 Albany Electrical Troubleshooting and Preventive Maintenance Albany 15 classroom

Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2017-08 (August)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
TPC Trainco
Naomi Yencich
(303) 531-4560
08/16/2017 Albany Arc Flash & Electrical Safety 70E Albany 14 classroom
08/16/2017 Albany Arc Flash & Electrical Safety with Skills and Certification Albany 21 classroom
08/23/2017 Onondaga Arc Flash & Electrical Safety 70E Syracuse 14 classroom
08/23/2017 Onondaga Arc Flash & Electrical Safety with Skills and Certification Syracuse 21 classroom

Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2017-09 (September)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
Cross Connection Control Foundation
Steve Poliszuk
(585) 428-6376
09/15/2017 Monroe Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Rochester 4.5 workshop
09/18/2017 Monroe Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Rochester 20 workshop
09/22/2017 Monroe Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Rochester 4.5 workshop
DST-NY
David Medina
(516) 945-4312
09/11/2017 Suffolk Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Copiague 20 workshop
Ferguson Enterprises NE Region
Maurice Cosentino
(718) 937-9500 x6361
09/12/2017 Queens Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Maspeth 20 workshop
NY Water Environment Association-Executive Office
Maggie Hoose
(315) 422-7811
09/12/2017 Saratoga Chlorine Disinfection - Soup to Nuts, Chlorination/Dechlorination Rexford 6 classroom
New York Section American Water Works Association
Trina Carman
(315) 455-2614 x2
09/12/2017 Rensselaer Automatic Control Valves O&M Troy 6 classroom
09/13/2017 Saratoga Hydrants, Valves and Meters Ballston Spa 5.25 classroom
09/13/2017 Saratoga Hydrants, Valves and Meters Ballston Spa 5.25 classroom
09/13/2017 Tioga Water University Owego 5 classroom
09/19/2017 Nassau Corrosion Control Analysis (6.5 hours) Woodbury 6.5 classroom
09/26/2017 Rensselaer Use of Permanganate and Corrosion Control Chemicals Troy 4 classroom
09/27/2017 Oneida Use of Permanganate and Corrosion Control Chemicals Utica 4 classroom
09/28/2017 Ontario Use of Permanganate and Corrosion Control Chemicals Canandaigua 4 classroom
TPC Trainco
Naomi Yencich
(303) 531-4560
09/11/2017 Monroe Basic Electricity for the Non-Electrician Rochester 15 classroom
09/13/2017 Monroe Electrical Troubleshooting and Preventive Maintenance Rochester 15 classroom

Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2017-10 (October)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
Ferguson Enterprises NE Region
Maurice Cosentino
(718) 937-9500 x6361
10/20/2017 Queens Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Maspeth 2.5 workshop
NY Water Environment Association-Executive Office
Maggie Hoose
(315) 422-7811
10/09/2017 Onondaga Mathematics for Water & Wastewater Syracuse 6 classroom
New York Section American Water Works Association
Trina Carman
(315) 455-2614 x2
10/03/2017 Madison Operator Ethics & Applications in Water Supply (3.5) Canastota 3.5 classroom
10/03/2017 Rensselaer Making the Most of Your Ductile Iron Pipe Troy 6 classroom
10/04/2017 Rensselaer Math Skills for Water/Wastewater Operators Troy 7 classroom
10/04/2017 Onondaga Making the Most of Your Ductile Iron Pipe Syracuse 6 classroom
10/05/2017 Erie Making the Most of Your Ductile Iron Pipe Springville 6 classroom
10/17/2017 Clinton Concrete Water Tank Construction Peru 4 classroom
10/17/2017 Livingston Math Skills for Water/Wastewater Operators Hemlock 7 classroom
10/17/2017 Clinton Treatment Chemical Topics Peru 2.5 classroom
TPC Trainco
Naomi Yencich
(303) 531-4560
10/02/2017 Nassau Basic Electricity for the Non-Electrician Plainview 15 classroom
10/04/2017 Monroe Arc Flash & Electrical Safety 70E Rochester 14 classroom
10/04/2017 Monroe Arc Flash & Electrical Safety with Skills and Certification Rochester 21 classroom
10/04/2017 Nassau Electrical Troubleshooting and Preventive Maintenance Plainview 15 classroom

Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2017-11 (November)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
DST-NY
David Medina
(516) 945-4312
11/13/2017 Suffolk Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Copiague 20 workshop
NY Water Environment Association-Executive Office
Maggie Hoose
(315) 422-7811
11/16/2017 Niagara Asset Management Lockport 6 classroom
New York Section American Water Works Association
Trina Carman
(315) 455-2614 x2
11/09/2017 Westchester Process Verification and Calibration Peekskill 6 classroom
TPC Trainco
Naomi Yencich
(303) 531-4560
11/15/2017 Westchester Arc Flash & Electrical Safety 70E New Rochelle 14 classroom
11/15/2017 Westchester Arc Flash & Electrical Safety with Skills and Certification New Rochelle 21 classroom

Approved Renewal Course Offerings by Sponsor for:2017-12 (December)
Training Sponsor/ProviderDateCounty Course NameCityContact HoursDelivery Type
Cross Connection Control Foundation
Steve Poliszuk
(585) 428-6376
12/08/2017 Monroe Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Rochester 4.5 workshop
12/11/2017 Monroe Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Rochester 20 workshop
12/15/2017 Monroe Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Rochester 4.5 workshop
Ferguson Enterprises NE Region
Maurice Cosentino
(718) 937-9500 x6361
12/01/2017 Queens Renewal - Backflow Tester Certification Course Maspeth 2.5 workshop
12/05/2017 Queens Initial - Backflow Tester Certification Course Maspeth 20 workshop
New York Section American Water Works Association
Trina Carman
(315) 455-2614 x2
12/12/2017 Nassau Hydrant and Water Main O&M Woodbury 4 classroom


Videos:

The following videos are available to be loaned to Local Health Units only! Operators, please relay your interest to your Local health Unit and request that they organize, apply and get approval to hold a training session for water operators based on videos


Video TitleRunning Time in Hours
2006 Virtual System Explorer DVD-video only3
AWWA Teleconference:Excellence in Water Quality Distribution3
AWWA64090: Water Supply Operations - Source Water Protection0.25
AWWA64093: Water Supply Operations: Disinfection Strategies0.25
AWWA64095: Water Supply Operations: Ozone and UV0.25
AWWA64097: Turbidity Measurement and Particle Counting0.25
AWWA64099: Water Supply Operations: SCADA and Instrumentatio0.25
AWWA64109: Water Supply Operations: Distribution Systems0.25
AWWA64110: Water Supply Operations: Centrifugal Pumps0.25
AWWA64112: Water Supply Operations: Water Loss Control0.25
AWWA64127: Operator Math Made Easy0.25
AWWA64128: Operator Chemistry Made Easy0.75
AWWA64146: Top Consumer Questions About Drinking Water0.25
AWWA64173: On the Job: Sampling0.25
AWWA64190: Unidirectional Flushing0.25
AWWA64218: Reliable Coliform Sampling for Water Systems0.25
AWWA64227: New Horizons: The New Workplace0.25
AWWA64272: Water Supply Operations - Water Sources0.25
AWWA64281: Water Main Disinfection and Dechlorination0.25
AWWA64302: Rural Water Management0.25
AWWA64320: GIS for Water Utilities0.25
AWWA64322: Hydrants0.25
AWWA64323: Water Mains0.25
AWWA64324: Valves0.25
AWWA64325: Services and Meters0.25
AWWA64326: Pumps and Motors0.25
AWWA64328: Recovering from Disaster: Hurricanes and Power Fa0.5
AWWA64356: The Water Workforce Crisis0.25
AWWA65068:Emergency Planning-Big Picture for Water Utilities0.5
AWWA65105: Tapping Into SDWA:Opportunities and Challenges0.25
AWWA65113: Public Affairs for Water Utilities0.5
AWWA65121: Preparing for Water Main Breaks0.25
AWWA65140: Safety First: Water Utility Security0.25
AWWA65193: Elevated Water Storage Tanks: Safety and Security0.25
AWWA65218: Routine Coliform Sampling for Water Utilities0.25
AWWA65226: New Horizons: Critical Infrastructure Protection0.5
AWWA65233: Security Risk Assessment for Water Utilities2.5
AWWA65247: Water System Security-Video Field Guide0.5
AWWA65251: Utility Perimeter Security0.25
AWWA65255: Backflow Prevention and Cross-Connection Control0.25
AWWA65268: Water System Security-Bio Threat and Mitigation0.25
AWWA65269: Water System Security-Distribution Sys Protection0.5
AWWA65315: The Shrinking Workforce3.5
Before You Begin...Cross Connections(*overlap with SS video)0.25
ComputerCD Montana Water Ctr's Small Utility Board Training3
EPA & the Weather Channel: After the Storm0.25
EPA Arsenic Treatment Technology1
EPA Virtual Water Treatment Plant Tour CD-ROM0.25
Liquid Assets- The Story of our Water Infrastructure1.5
Modern Marvels: Aqueducts - Man Made Rivers of Life0.75
Modern Marvels: City Water0.75
Modern Marvels: Plumbing: The Arteries of Civilization0.75
Modern Marvels: Water0.75
Sanitary Survey Inspection, Before You Begin2.5
USC: Field Testing Backflow Preventers (with USC CCC Manual)2.5
USC: Working Together for Safe Water0.25
Water Infrastructure Successful Strategies for Local Leaders0.25