Questions and Answers for Providers
[…] A willful violation of the Public Health Law is punishable by a term of imprisonment of up to 1 year and/or a fine of up to $10,000. In addition, a willful or grossly negligent failure to comply with substantial provisions of state laws governing the practice of medicine, or repeated occasions of negligence, can trigger a medical misconduct action.


[1] Effective June 1, 2011, "terminally ill" means, for purposes of the hospice program under New York State Law (PHL §4002), "an individual has a medical prognosis that the individual's life expectancy is approximately one year or less if the illness runs its normal course." By contrast, PHL § 2997-c and the Medicare program define terminal illness as a condition that is reasonably expected to cause death within six months.